The 38th annual Ebrington Flower and Vegetable Show was another great village occasion.
Washbrook Farm Barn looked a picture with the all the exhibits – including vegetables, flowers, fruit, floral art, cookery, photography, craft work and children’s classes – all this in spite of the recent heatwave
There were more than 450 entries and excellent support from club members.
The weather held and the many visitors enjoyed both the show and being able to have tea and cake outside in the sun.
Many exhibitors were awarded certificates for first ,second and third places in the various classes. The Special Prizes/Awards for 2018 were as follows:
SARAH GRANT MEMORIAL BOWL for the lady gaining most points in the show Carol Jones
CHALLENGE SHIELD for the most points gained in the Show John Clarke
MIRIAM COLLINS FLOWER CUP for the most points gained in classes 22-61 John Clarke
RHS BANKSIAN MEDAL for the most points gained in classes 1-68 Colin Disley
DOROTHY DRINKWATER CUP for Floral Art Class 71 Pearl Mitchell
DOUGLAS DRINKWATER CHALLENGE CUP for Cookery Class 93 Len Sealy
NATIONAL VEGETABLE SOCIETY MEDAL for Best Single Vegetable Exhibit Bill Bond-Williams
GABRIELLE FALKINER CUP: Most Points in VEGETABLE classes 1-19&21 Colin Disley
CERTIFICATE for most points in ROOT VEGETABLES Classes 1-3 Colin Disley
CERTIFICATEfor most points in SALAD Classes 16-19 Tony Boyse
PETER RIGHTON MEMORIAL CUP for the Best Exhibit in DAHLIA classes 24-28 Colin Disley
ERIC WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CUP for best exhibit in ROSE Classes 31-34 Tony Boyse
CERTIFICATE for most points in FRUIT Classes 62-68 Dorothy Hart
CHERRY TREES FLORAL ART CUP for most points in Classes 69-7 Pearl Mitchell
DERBY COOKERY CUP for most points in COOKERY Classes 84-99 Carol Jones
EBRINGTON SHOW COOKERY AWARD for the Best Exhibit in Class 85 Jenny Boyse
TANKARD for most points in WINE Classes 100-104 Bill Bond-Williams
DAVID GOODENOUGH CUP for the Best Bottle of Wine in Show John Baldwin
EBRINGTON ARMS SILVER SALVER for most points in PHOTOGRAPHY Classes Paddy Ellis
CRAFT WORK CUP for most points in CRAFT Classes 109-112 Carol Jones
CRAFT PRIZE for Best Exhibit in CRAFT Classes 109-112 Jane Chapman
PADDINGTON BEAR CUP for Best Exhibit in CHILDREN’S Classes Thomas Wilding
MAI DORRINGTON CUP for MOST POINTS in CHILDREN’S CLASSES Joseph Wilding
BEST EXHIBIT in children’s general classes up to 8 yrs Roux Storie
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here