JUST one match survived the weather in the McDonald’s Worcester and District Football League, where title-chasing Hallow thrashed Droitwich Spa Eagles 10-2 in the Sunday Premier Division.
Hallow were soon on the offensive and Brad Birch gave them an early lead after exchanging passes with Rik Halion.
However, Eagles hit back to equalise through Dave Kennedy after being put through by Henry Davis.
Hallow regained the lead when Wes Joyce stroked the ball into the corner of the net from 12 yards.
Birch then had a simple tap-in when Eagles keeper Duane Jordan fumbled the ball and the same player then completed a first-half hat-trick to make it 4-1.
Kyonn Evans had a goal disallowed for handball and Chris Conway saw his effort ruled out for offside as Hallow swarmed all over their opponents.
There was a similar story after the interval, with Dan Kellegher floating over a delightful ball for Conway to make it 5-1.
Jordan was being kept busy in the Eagles goal, making several fine saves, but was at fault again when he let a half-hit shot from Conway go through his hands for 6-1.
Birch then netted his fourth goal after taking a through-ball from Joyce in his stride.
Eagles, to their credit, were not giving up, with full-back Lee Birt making several marauding runs down the right wing.
They pulled a goal back when Joe Brogan took a neat pass from Simon Jones to score from close range.
Brogan nearly found the net again but saw his deft header go the wrong side of the post.
Nathan Hayward was dominant in midfield for Hallow and from his cross Conway headed home to complete his own hat-trick.
Minutes later, it was 9-2 when Jordan failed to hold a Birch free-kick and Conway was on hand to tap the ball home.
After picking up a silly booking for kicking the ball away, Birch then completed the scoring.
He took the lead in the race for the divisional golden boot award when he converted another cross from the impressive Hayward.
SUNDAY’S RESULTS
MCDONALD’S WORCESTER & DISTRICT LEAGUE
Premier Division: Hallow 10 Droitwich Spa Eagles 2.
KIDDERMINSTER LEAGUE
Division One: Darby End Athletic 4 Netherton Colts Sen 2; Station Inn 7 Wordsley Cutters 2.
Division Three: Wombourne Wanderers 4 Rock Sports 2.
Division Four: Forest Rangers 2 Clarkes 3.
Division Five: Wollaston Rangers 1 Swan Athletic 2.
League Junior Cup second round: Wordsley AFC 3 Redman 1.
Hospital Junior Cup second round: Wall Heath Prince AL 1 Harriers Trust 2; third round: Hare & Hounds Sports 1 Wyre Forest 2.
Hospital Minor Cup third round: Lionfields 2 Brierley Hill Bullets Sen 3; Mostyn Rangers 2 Wilden San Marino 4.
BIRDSEYE SPORTS EVESHAM LEAGUE
Evesham Hospital Sunday Minor Cup round two: Tesco United 4 Stoke Prior 1.
Division One: Broadway United 2 Bretforton Old Boys 1; Stour Excelsior 6 Bredon 1.
BROMSGROVE LEAGUE
Division Two: Awkies Allstars 3 Meadow Park 2.
Evesham Hospital Minor Cup round two: Tesco United 4 Stoke Prior 1.
WA Harris Cup round two: Chaddesley Corbett 8 Arrow Valley 0.
Division One Cup quarter-final: GLA 0 Northfield Athletic 7.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here